Privacy Policy

Transfer of Records Notice

LifeLabs Medical Laboratory Services and BC Biomedical Laboratories entered into an agreement in December 2012 that would see LifeLabs purchase BC Biomedical. The purchase was subject to various regulatory approvals. We are pleased to report that regulatory approvals have been confirmed, and we now anticipate that LifeLabs will take ownership of BC Biomedical in early April. We believe that in joining our two organizations, we will continue our tradition of excellent quality and service to patients and to the health care system.

Please be advised that as part of this change in ownership BC Biomedical will be transferring custody and control of Personal information including that of patients and employees to LifeLabs in accordance with Section 20 of BC’s Personal Information Protection Act.

If you have any questions please contact the Chief Privacy Officer.

Privacy Office
7455 130th Street
Surrey, BC V3W 1H8
604 507 5169

BC Biomedical Laboratories' Privacy and Confidentiality Policy - Summary Policy

BC Biomedical Laboratories meets the highest ethical and professional standards in the field of diagnostic laboratory medicine. BC Biomedical Laboratories is committed to maintaining the privacy of the personal information with which it is entrusted.

BC Biomedical Laboratories' Health Privacy Practices

We believe we share a responsibility with our patients and physician clients for ensuring personal information is current, accurate and complete, remains secure and is used appropriately. BC Biomedical Laboratories has adopted the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q-830-96). Our policy is based on the 10 principles of this code:

1. Accountability

BC Biomedical Laboratories has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer whose role is to ensure every member of the organization understands their responsibilities with regard to privacy.

2. Identifying Purpose

BC Biomedical Laboratories collects information from patients for the express purpose of providing diagnostic laboratory results to them, their physicians and other authorized health care providers. As a result of our work, we add interpretative comments to this information. All of this information is confidential.

3. Consent

BC Biomedical Laboratories' patient's consent is implied from presenting the requisition form for disclosing information to ordering physicians or other members of the patient's health care team. All other consent must be explicit.

4. Limiting Collection

BC Biomedical Laboratories collects only the personal information necessary to completely and uniquely identify the patient. We will not mislead or deceive individuals about the purpose for which the information is being collected, or obtain consent to collect the information through deception.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected by BC Biomedical Laboratories except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of legal requirements or patient's medical needs.

6. Accuracy

BC Biomedical uses its best efforts to ensure up to date accuracy and completeness of personal information. This includes asking standard questions about personal information each time a person comes into one of our locations for testing. We employ a variety of data analysis techniques to detect and correct errors.

7. Safeguards

BC Biomedical Laboratories uses a variety of measures to ensure that the information is protected against loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, mis-use or modification.

8. Openness

BC Biomedical Laboratories is open about its policy and practices with respect to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

BC Biomedical Laboratories makes every effort to provide patients with any identifiable personal information in our possession provided the request for it is made in a reasonable period of time. We will respond to any request for information, including recent lab test results at no cost to the actual patient requesting the information. Reasonable charges may apply for archival search and retrieval services.

10. Challenging Compliance

BC Biomedical Laboratories has procedures in place to receive and respond to challenges and inquiries regarding our policies and practices for the handling of personal information. To contact our Chief Privacy Officer please write to: 7455-130th Street, Surrey, B.C. V3W IH8 or call 604-507-5000.

 


BC Biomedical reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If the Policy is amended it will be posted on our website (www.bcbio.com) and will also be available from our Chief Privacy Officer.

Hours of Operation

Looking for a list of our current hours of operation for all Patient Service Centres?

Click here to view a printable pdf

BC Bio Logo Best Employer in Canada green 30my ehealth

Information provided on this website is intended for Canadian residents and businesses only.
Copyright ©2002-2013. | Privacy Policy | CASL |Legal | Site Map | Contact